logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Acer obtusatum W. Et K.

Common name: Italian maple
Family: Aceraceae
Functional Life form: medium deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: typical of hill areas of the Apennine chain and  the Alps often it can be associated with Castanea sativa and Ostrya carpinifolia, Quercus cerris
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 200
Height, m: 15-20
Canopy Tree: no
Pollination Agent: insects
Flowering Dates: early spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: no
Seed fall Begins: early and late fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, wind
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: deep soil, well drained, rich in humus
Light: shade tolerant
Moisture: moist required with an optimum around 1000 mm
Temperature: growths in area with an yearly average temperature between 12 and 20 °C