logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Common name: Sycamore maple
Family: Aceraceae
Functional Life form: large deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: typical of mountain areas of the Apennine chain and the outer belt of the Alps often it can be associated with Fagus sylvatica
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 300/400
Height, m: 20 - 40
Canopy Tree: yes
Pollination Agent: insects
Flowering Dates: early spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: no
Seed fall Begins: early and late fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, wind
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: deep soil, well drained, rich in humus
Light: shade tolerant
Moisture: moist required with an optimum around 1500 mm
Temperature: growths in area with an yearly average temperature between 10 and 18 °C