logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Fraxinus ornus L.

Common name: flowering ash - manna ash
Family: Oleaceae
Functional Life form: a medium-sized, deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: very widespread in the hill and sub mountain belt, often it can be associated with Ostrya capinifolia, Quercus ilex and Quercus pubescens
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 100/150
Height, m: 15 - 20
Canopy Tree: no
Pollination Agent: wind
Flowering Dates: late spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: no
Seed fall Begins:  fall-winter
Dispersal Agent: wind
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: not demanding with respect to the edaphic conditions, it has its optimum growth conditions on calcareous arid soils
Light: heliophyte
Moisture: xerophilous
Temperature: termophilous