logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Quercus cerris L.

Common name: Turkey oak
Family: Fagaceae
Functional Life form: large deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: very common, normally it constitutes mixed woods with other broadleaf species such as oaks, ashes, maples
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 200/500
Height, m: up to 40
Canopy Tree: yes
Pollination Agent: wind 
Flowering Dates: late spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: yes
Seed fall Begins: early fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, birds, other animals
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: deep soil, rich in humus
Light: shade tolerant
Moisture: moist required
Temperature: typically mesophilous