logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Quercus pubescens Willd.

Common name: pubescent Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Functional Life form: medium-large deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: typical of the hilly and mountain areas of the Apennines, it is a frugal oak, generally in association with other tree and shrub species in sunny downhill
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 200/400
Height, m: 20
Canopy Tree: yes
Pollination Agent: wind  
Flowering Dates: late spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: no
Seed fall Begins: early fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, zoocory
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: calcareous, dry, rocky soils
Light: typically heliophyte
Moisture: xerophilous
Temperature: thermophilous