logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Quercus robur L.

Common name: peduncolate Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Functional Life form: large deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: typical of the alluvial plains often in association with Quercus cerris and Carpinus betulus
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 200/400
Height, m: 30
Canopy Tree: yes
Pollination Agent: wind  
Flowering Dates: late spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: no
Seed fall Begins: early fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, zoocory
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: deep, clayey, acid soils
Light: weakly sciaphilous
Moisture: typically hygrophilous
Temperature: mesophilous