logo sapienza
Logo Europa
logo corpo forestale

Quercus suber L.

Common name: Cork oak
Family: Fagaceae
Functional Life form: large deciduous tree
Ecological Role and distribution: common along the western coast from the basal to the hill areas. It is associated with acidofilous Mediterranean shrubs such as Arbutus unedo and Erica arborea. Oftenit is found in cultivated plantations for the cork production
Lifespan, yrs (typical/max): 150/300
Height, m: 15-20
Canopy Tree: yes
Pollination Agent: wind 
Flowering Dates: late spring
Flowers/Cones Damaged by Frost: yes
Seed fall Begins: early fall - winter
Dispersal Agent: gravity, birds
Season of Germination: spring
Substrate: need acid, sub-acid and siliceous soil
Light: seedlings shade tolerant, basically heliophyte
Moisture: it growths in well drained soils with an optimum of precipitations of about 600-700 mm
Temperature: it suffers temperatures below -5°C